Tim Sabo claims Attica loot before rains halt action PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 20 April 2006

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio (Friday, April 21, 2006) - It looked like Attica Raceway Park would escape the wrath of Mother Nature for the second week in a row. While rains pounded the surrounding area, the racing action at Attica on Underground Utilities Night was full go Friday....until lap 13 of the 410 sprint main when the skies opened up, forcing cancellation of the remaining
features.

Before the rains, Fremont's Tim Sabo used his wealth of experience to power around the younger drivers on a very heavy and rough track to score a $1,000 pay day in the limited late model feature.

Sabo drove around early leader Larry Kingseed on lap three and sped away from the field. Gibsonburg veteran Bill Hahn got around Kingseed with a handful of laps remaining to take second, with Kingseed, who had won the previous two features at ARP , third, Brandon Perkins, Chris Killer, Jeff McCoy, Steve Sabo, Bill Clapp Jr., Mike Bores and Chuck Hummer rounding out the top 10.

"I have to thank Josh Caster and their family for putting me in their late model," said Sabo beside his Dave and Maryann Stout, Bill Frankart, Level Performance sponsored #98. "These youngsters don't know how to attack a heavy track...I've been around long enough to know how to do that."

The 410 sprints got 13 of the 30 lap A-main in the books before the rains fell. World of Outlaws regular Chad Kemenah - making an appearance after their show was rained out in Indiana earlier - took the lead from Ron Blair with a great low move exiting turn four to complete the 13th lap. When the race resumes, Kemenah will be leading Blair, Lee Jacobs, Brandon Martin and Andrew Palker.

Attica officials will announce in the near feature when the remaining laps of the 410 feature will be run. The 305 sprints will run double features during a yet-to-be-determined night of racing.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action Friday, April 28, with Bazell Race Fuels Night featuring the 410 sprints, 305 sprints and the Sunoco American Late Models.

Go to www.atticaracewaypark.com for more information.

Attica Raceway Park

410 Super SprintsHeat 1 - Budweiser (Top 5 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 11M-Brandon Martin; 2. 15K-Chad Kemenah; 3. 11N-Ed Neumeister; 4. 60-Jody Keegan; 5. 55-Brian Smith; 6. 14H-Todd Heller; 7. 48-Mike Burkin; 8. 17X-Dustin Keegan

Heat 2 - Ramsey Trucking (Top 5 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 37Z-Brian Scott; 2. 16-Lee Jacobs; 3. 78-Todd Kane; 4. 11B-Brock Mayes; 5. 8S-Craig Mintz; 6. 2G-Caleb Griffith; 7. 5R-Bryon Reed; 8. O-Ben Rutan; 9. 10S-Roger Shammo

Heat 3 - Bell Helmets (Top 5 Transer to the A-Main)
1. K-Andrew Palker; 2. X-Mark Keegan; 3. 98-Bruce Robenalt; 4. 35-Ron Blair; 5. 99-Alvin Roepke; 6. 19-Becca Anderson; 7. 3L-Mike Linder; 8. 10-David Harrison; 9. 91-Aaron Middaugh

B-main  (Top 5 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 14H-Todd Heller; 2. 2G-Caleb Griffith; 3. 19-Becca Anderson; 4. 5R-Bryon Reed; 5. 3L-Mike Linder; 6. 48-Mike Burkin; 7. O-Ben Rutan; 8. 91-Aaron Middaugh; 9. 10S-Roger Shammo; 10. 17X-Dustin Keegan; 11. 10-David Harrison
 

305 SprintsHeat 1 - Budweiser (Top 4 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 9Z-Duane Zablocki; 2. 18-Jim Dunhum; 3. 27-Jeremy Durst; 4. 70-Aaron Scheid; 5. 22D-Dan Hammond; 6. 55S-Benny Bowman; 7. O7-Scott Mominee

Heat 2 -  Advanced Limo of Tiffin  (Top 4 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 34-Mark Whaley; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker; 3. 66L-Ryan Lowe; 4. 11-Shawn Colvin; 5. 33-Jed Prater; 6. 7-Brad Haudenschild; 7. 49-Coty Runion

Heat 3 -  Bell Helmets (Top 4 Transer to the A-Main)
1. O2-Kevin Lee; 2. O1-Bryan Sebetto; 3. 48S-Andy Shammo; 4. 4M-Jamie Miller; 5. 71-Bill Kraylek; 6. 21-Scott Kraylek; 7. 55B-Brad Bowman; 8. 83D-Noah Wagner

Heat 4 -  Griffs Engines (Top 4 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 5-Dusin Dinan; 2. 15-A.J. Sleek; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver; 4. 15C-Chris Andrews; 5. 25P-Mark Pridemore; 6. 31-Chad Gullett

B-main  (Top 4 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 71-Bill Kraylek; 2. 33-Jed Prater; 3. 21-Scott Kraylek; 4. 49-Coty Runion; 5. 22D-Dan Hammond; 6. 25P-Mark Pridemore; 7. 55B-Brad Bowman; 8. 55S-Benny Bowman; 9. 7-Brad Haudenschild; 10. O7-Scott Mominee; 11. 31-Chad
Gullett; 12. 1J-Jeremy Shambaugh; 13. 83D-Noah Wagner; 14. 65-Mark Lang; 15. 29-Chris Lang;
 

Limited Lates
Heat 1 - Budweiser (Top 4 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 30-Nate Potts; 2. C4-Bill Clapp Jr.; 3. 8K-Kevin Koerper; 4. 48-John Bores; 5. 12-Michael Stiltner; 6. 65-Bob Gregory; 7. 38S-Scott Wilson; 8. 101-Chester Fitch

Heat 2 - Tin Lizzy Collision (Top 4 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 99-Steve Sabo; 2. 21-Larry Kingseed; 3. 27-Bill Hahn; 4. O1-Art Ball; 5. O14-Paul Brown Jr.; 6. 69-John Mayes Jr.; 7. 77C-Craig Corfman; 8. 9B-Luke Bieri

Heat 3 - Bell Helmets (Top 4 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 92-Brandon Perkins; 2. 67-Chris Keller; 3. 45-Mike Marteney; 4. 15B-Mike Bores; 5. 9I-Roger Inks; 6. 29-Matt Potts

Heat 4 - Computer Man Inc. (Top 4 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 98-Tim Sabo; 2. O2-Jeff Mccoy; 3. 50-Ryan Missler; 4. 55-Chuck Hummer; 5. 94-Chris Smith; 6. 71JS-Joe Smith; 7. 71-Rusty Smith

B-Main (Top 4 Transer to the A-Main)
1. 94-Chris Smith; 2. 69-John Mayes Jr.; 3. 12-Michael Stiltner; 4. 101-Chester Fitch; 5. 71JS-Joe Smith; 6. 65-Bob Gregory; 7. O14-Paul Brown Jr.; 8. 77C-Craig Corfman; 9. 38S-Scott Wilson; 10. 9I-Roger Inks; 11. 34-Kevin Miller; 12. 29-Matt Potts

A-Main  Starting Position []
1. 98-Tim Sabo[3]; 2. 27-Bill Hahn[9]; 3. 21-Larry Kingseed[5]; 4. 92-Brandon Perkins[4]; 5. 67-Chris Keller[15]; 6. O2-Jeff Mccoy[16]; 7. 99-Steve Sabo[14]; 8. C4-Bill Clapp Jr.[6]; 9. 15B-Mike Bores[11]; 10. 55-Chuck Hummer[7]; 11. 12-Michael Stiltner[12]; 12. 101-Chester Fitch[13]; 13. 48-John Bores[8]; 14. 50-Ryan Missler[18]; 15. O1-Art Ball[1]; 16. 30-Nate Potts[2]; 17. 8K-Kevin Koerper[17]; 18. 94-Chris Smith[10]; 19. 45-Mike Marteney[19]; 20. 69-John Mayes Jr.[DNS]
Last Updated ( Sunday, 10 December 2006 )
 
< Prev   Next >