Advertisement
 
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars Gearing Up for Events This Week in Indiana, Ohio & Michigan PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, 27 May 2014

Image 

ImageBy World of Outlaws PR Director

(Concord, NC)The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is making a swing through the Midwest beginning Monday as the championship points battle heats up.

The Outlaws will invade Lawrenceburg Speedway on Monday for the 11th event in series history at the track in southeastern Indiana. On Friday, the tour will take on the best Ohio racers in the Kistler Engines Classic at Attica Raceway Park, then on Saturday “The Greatest Show on Dirt” heads to Michigan and the NAPA Auto Parts Rumble at I-96 Speedway.

Friday night at The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Joey Saldana won a hard fought battle against five-time champion Donny Schatz to take the Circle K/NOS Energy Drink Outlaw Showdown. Saldana’s victory ended Daryn Pittman’s four-race win streak, which started at Williams Grove on May 16 and was the series’ longest consecutive victory run since 2011

Saldana’s win also put him within one point of Pittman for the lead in the championship standings. Just 59 points separate the top four teams – Schatz is 21 points out of the lead while Paul McMahan is 59 points back.

If history is an indicator, Schatz, a strong runner-up on Friday night at Charlotte, looks to have a leg up through this swing as he is the series’ most recent winner at Lawrenceburg and Attica, with McMahan the Outlaws’ most recent winner at I-96.

Attica Raceway Park
Attica Raceway Park is a 1/3-mile clay oval in Fremont, Ohio. The track record, set by Butch Schroeder on Sept. 7, 1998, is 11.306 seconds. More information can be found at http://www.atticaracewaypark.com.

Previous winners include:
2011 – Donny Schatz on May 20
2009 – Dale Blaney on May 29
2008 – Donny Schatz on May 30
2007 – Joey Saldana on April 20
2005 – Stevie Smith on July 13
1994 – Sammy Swindell on May 21
1993 – Joe Garte on May 21
1992 – Joey Allen on Aug. 7
1991 – Steve Kinser on Aug. 9
1990 – Steve Kinser on May 18

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com
 
SEASON WINNERS: Daryn Pittman – 7 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6 and Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20); David Gravel – 3 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, and Wilmot Raceway on May 9); Joey Saldana – 3 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12 and Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23);Donny Schatz – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6 and Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 19); Brad Sweet – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8 and Calistoga Speedway on April 5); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Stockton Dirt track  on March 22 and El Paso Speedway Park on April 15); Paul McMahan – 2 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10); Rico Abreu – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Christopher Bell – 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Cody Darrah – 1 (Kings Speedway on April 11); Steve Kinser – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14); Shane Stewart – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2); Sammy Swindell – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26).
 
LISTEN LIVE: Fans can watch listen to Johnny Gibson call all the action on the DIRT Radio Network at www.DIRTVision.com, or listen as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action on the DIRT Radio Network.
 
LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.
 
GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.
 
UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series head to Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway on May 26. Following that, the Outlaws head to the Kistler Engines Classic at Attica (Ohio) Raceway Park on May 30 and I-96 Speedway in Greenwood, Neb. On May 31.

2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 30 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (14 Different Drivers)
Rank   Driver, Hometown - Wins
1.   -  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7
2.   -  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3
        -  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3
        -  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3
        -  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3
  6.   -  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2
        -  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2
        -  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1
        -  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
        -  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
        -  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
        -  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
        -  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
        -  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
   
Total Laps Led (22 Different Drivers)
Rank   Driver, Hometown – Laps
  1.   -  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 171
  2.   -  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 143
  3.   -  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 77
  4.   -  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 52
  5.   -  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 51
  6.   -  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 47
  7.   -  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 44
  8.   -  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 40
  9.  -  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 35
        -  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 35
11.   -  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 30
12.   -  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 28
        -  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 28
14.   -  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26
15.   -  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 25
16.   -  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 22
17.   -  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 19
18.   -  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 14
19.   -  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 10
        -  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 10
21.   -  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 7
22.   -  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3
   
Pole Positions (18 Different Drivers)
Rank   Driver, Hometown - Poles
  1.   -  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 56
  2.   -  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3
  3.   -  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
        -  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
        -  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
        -  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
        -  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
  8.   -  CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
        -  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
        -  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
        -  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1
        -  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
        -  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
        -  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1
        -  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
        -  TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1
        -  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
        -  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
   
Hard Charger Award (16 Different Drivers)
Rank   Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards
  1.   -  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6
  2.   -  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5
  3.   -  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3
        -  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3
  5.   -  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2
  6.   -  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1
        -  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
        -  DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
        -  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
        -  JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1
        -  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1
        -  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
        -  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1
        -  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
        -  JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
        -  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
   
Time Trial leaders (10 Different Drivers)
Rank   Driver, Hometown - Quick Times
  1.   -  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 12
  2.   -  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 6
  3.   -  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
  4.   -  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2
        -  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2
        -  DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
  7.   -  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
        -  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
        -  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
        -  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
 
 
Qualifying Points Earned (31 Different Drivers)
Rank   Driver, Hometown - Points
  1.   -  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 102
  2.   -  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 70
  3.   -  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 45
  4.   -  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 35
  5.   -  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 34
        -  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 30
  7.   -  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 18
        -  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 18
  9.   -  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14
10.   -  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 9
11.   -  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8
12.   -  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 7
13.   -  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 6
       -  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6
15.   -  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 5
       -  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 5
17.   -  BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 4
        -  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 4
19.   -  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3
       -  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 3
       -  GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. – 3
       -  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3
       -  RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 3
       -  TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 3
25.   -  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2
26.   -  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2
       -  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2
28.   -  BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
        -  TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1
        -  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1
        -  AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
   
Heat Race Winners (38 Different Drivers)
Rank   Driver, Hometown - Wins
  1.   -  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 8
  2.   -  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 8
  3.   -  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 7
        -  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 7
  5.   -  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 6
        -  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 6
  7.   -  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5
        -  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5
  9.   -  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4
        -  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4
        -  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4
12.   -  RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 3
       -  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3
        -  WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 3
15.   -  SAM HAFERTEPE JR. – Sunnyvale, Texas – 2
        -  JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2
        -  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2
        -  DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
        -  TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2
        -  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
21.   -  JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. – 1
        -  DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
       -  DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1
       -  BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1 
       -  RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. – 1
       -  GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1
       -  DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1
       -  BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
       -  TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
       -  CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio – 1
       -  DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. – 1
       -  BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1
       -  JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1
       -  DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
       -  STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2
       -  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
       -  TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. – 1
       -  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1
 
 
Last Chance Showdown Winners (16 Different Drivers)
Rank   Driver, Hometown - Wins
  1.   -  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 5
  2.   -  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
  3.   -  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2
        -  LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2
  5.   -  BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1
        -  TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. – 1
        -  MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. – 1
        -  DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
        -  KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
        -  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
        -  BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1
        -  MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. – 1
        -  JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1
        -  PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. – 2
        -  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
        -  SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 1
   
Dash Draw Selection (30 Dashes)
Number - Times Picked
0 – 6
4 – 7
6 – 12
8 – 5
   
Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank   Driver, Hometown - Winnings
  1.   -  DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $135,800
  2.   -  JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $106,100
  3.   -  DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $92,600
  4.   -  PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $86,900
  5.   -  BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $80,750
  6.   -  KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $76,750
  7.   -  STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $67,700
  8.   -  SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $45,800
  9.   -  CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $47,030
10.   -  KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $39,900
11.   -  JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $29,775
12.   -  LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $28,950
13.   -  JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $13,480

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)
1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)
4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)
5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)
6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)
7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)
8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)
9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)
10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)
12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)
14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)
15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)
16. Friday, April 18 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)
17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)
18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)
19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)
20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)
21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)
22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)
23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)
24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)
25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)
26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)
27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)
28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)
29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)
30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 27 May 2014 )
 
< Prev   Next >